Men's Singles and Women's Triples

14 Jan 2018

It's a rainy but warm day here at Balmoral Bowling Club for Post Section in the Men's Singles. The Women's Triples Post Section is being played at Carlton Cornwall. All results will be updated throughout the day.

Men's Quarter Finals:

First through to the Men's Quarter Finals we have Peter Blucher (Te Atatu Peninsula) bt Gary Cotton (Mangere) 21-6; Petar Sain (Carlton Cornwall) bt Steve Kirwin (Balmoral 21-12; James Williams (Carlton Cornwall) bt Scott Harrison (Balmoral) 21-19; Andrew Walbran (Royal Oak) bt Mike Bradshaw (Onehunga & Districts) 21-20; Andy Ellis (Central) bt Michael Hadrup (Pakuranga) 21-13, Garry Breckon (Auckland) bt John Carruthers (Royal Oak) 21-14; Bill Whitburn (St Heliers) bt Graham Growcott (Blockhouse Bay) 21-13;  Aiden Takarua (Pt Chevalier) bt Ta Rito (Bridge Park) 21-15.

Women's Quarter Finals:

Results in the Quarter Finals for the Women: Alison Rennie,  Jill Fraser,  Clara Bowman (Carlton Cornwall) bt Estelle Hickey,  Margita Dragicevich,  Julie Kerry (Carlton Cornwall) 22-18; Diane Harris,  Jo Stanton,  Sue Peters (Howick) bt  Karen Hema,  Linda Ralph  Joyce Rugg (Carlton Cornwall) 20-7; Emma Waerehu,  Moana Stainton,  Joy Hall (Mangere) bt  Lorraine Beazley,  Janet Pihigia,  Elizabeth Teiti (Grey Lynn) 23-6; Betty Rush,  Joy Baughan,  Paulene Murdoch (Howick) bt  Karen de Jongh,  Judi Wong,  Bev Crowe (Carlton Cornwall) 18-14.

Men's Semi Finals:

Through to the Men's Singles Semi Finals we have Petar Sain (Carlton Cornwall) bt Peter Blucher (Te Atatu Peninsula) 21-14;  James Williams (Carlton Cornwall) bt Andrew Walbran (Royal Oak) 21-13; Bill Whitburn (St Heliers) bt Gary Breckon (Auckland) 21-10 Aiden Takarua (Pt Chevalier) bt Andy Ellis (Central) 21-16.

Women's Semi Finals:

Two great Semi Finals - The first finalists through in the Auckland Women's Triples:
Alison Rennie,Jill Fraser, Clara Bowman (Carlton Cornwall) bt Diane Harris, Jo Stanton,Sue Peters (Howick) 16-12. And Howick are our second finalists through in the Women's Triples: Betty Rush, Joy Baughan, Paulene Murdoch (Howick) bt Emma Waerehu, Moana Stainton, Joy Hall (Mangere) 18-14.

These games will be completed on Finals day at Carlton Cornwall on Sunday 21st. All details will be confirmed and posted on-line.

Auckland Men's Singles Results 2017-2018

Auckland Women's Triples Results 2017-2018


Our Sponsors and Funders