Pre Christmas Interclub Winners

06 Dec 2017

Below are the Pre Christmas Interclub Winners for 2017.

Keep an eye on this page as results will be updated as they come in (updated 22/12/17)


Men's Sevens

Division 1

Belfast v Rangiora in the final with Belfast winning all disciplines 21-11, 18-16, 15-8

Division 2

Christchurch v Woolston Park in the final with Christchurch winning overall with 2 out of 3 disciplines: Pairs (21-11) and the Fours (14-11). Woolston Park won the Singles 21-15.

Women's Sevens

Division 1

Burnside v Beckenham in the final with Burnside winning all disciplines 21-17, 24-7, 12-10

Division 2

Burnside v Woodend in the final with Burnside winning all disciplines 21-3, 17-8, 19-10

Under 8's Sevens

Lincoln v Parklands in the final with Lincoln winning overall with 2 out of 3 disciplines: Singles (21-8) and the Fours (19-13). Parklands won the Pairs 28-9.


Men's 2x4 Pennants:

Division 1
Winner: Halswell
Runner-up: Cashmere/St Martins 1

Division 2
Winner: Canterbury 2017 1
Runner-up: Kaiapoi Riverside 1

Division 3
Winner: Methven
Runner-up: Parklands 2

Division 4
Winner: Southbridge
Runner-up: Darfield

Division 5
Winner: Rakaia
Runner-up: Kirwee

Division 6
Winner: Burnside 4
Runner-up: Kaiapoi Riverside 2

Division 7
Winner: Hampstead/Hinds
Runner-up: Sydenham


Men's 3x4 Pennants:

Division 1 Section 1
Winner: Rangiora 1
Runner-up: Belfast 1

Division 1 Section 2
Winner: Parklands
Runner-up: Elmwood Park

Playoffs held Finals Weekend 20/21 January 2018:

Rangiora 1 v Parklands
Belfast 1 v Elmwood Park

Division 2
Winner: Darfield
Runner-up: Burnside 2

Division 3
Winner: Barrington United
Runner-up: Dunsandel

Division 4
Winner: Belfast 2
Runner-up: Halswell 2


Women's 2x4 Pennants:

Division 1
Winner: Allenton
Runner-up: Burnside 1

Division 2
Winner: Parklands 1
Runner-up: Papanui Club 1

Division 3
Winner: Canterbury 2017 2
Runner-up: Redcliffs Mt Pl

Division 4
Winner: Lincoln
Runner-up: Burnside 3

Division 5
Winner: Papanui Club 2
Runner-up: Woolston Park 2


Women's Fives:

Division 1
Winner: Beckenham
Runner-up: Kaiapoi Riverside 1

Division 2
Winner: Redcliffs Mt Pl
Runner-up: Allenton

Division 3
Winner: Woolston Park 1
Runner-up: Darfield

Division 4
Winner: Methven
Runner-up: Papanui Club 2

Division 5
Winner: Ashburton 1
Runner-up: Elmwood Park

Division 6
Winner: Halswell 3
Runner-up: Ashburton 2


Rowntree Cup:

Parklands v Allenton in the final with Parklands winning 18-10.


Women's Double Pairs:

Winner: Canterbury 2017
Runner-up: Woolston Park


Men's Double Pairs Tuesday:

Riccarton Racecourse 2 v Woolston Park with Riccarton Racecourse winning both games 17-10 and 16-10.


Men's Double Pairs Wednesday:

Parklands 1 v Halswell 2 with Parklands winning one game 22-10, and Halswell winning one game 13-11.
Parklands won overall with an aggregate score of +10.

Under 8's Fours Division 1
Winner: Parklands 2
Runner-up: Rangiora 1
Under 8's Fours Division 2
Winner: TBC
Runner-up: TBC
Under 8's Fours Division 3

Burnside 5 v West Melton 3 with Burnside winning 18-17

Under 8's Triples Division 1
Winner: Lincoln 1
Runner-up: Bowls Papanui
Under 8's Division 2

Woodend 1 v Parklands 2 in the final with Woodend winning 15-14
Under 8's Triples Division 3

West Melton 1 v Lincoln 2 in the final with West Melton winning 16-13

Vet's Double Pairs:

Elmwood Park 1 bet Elmwood Park 2 in the final 31-17
Vet's Double Triples:
Parklands 1 bet Morrison Ave in the final. Parklands won one game 22-7 and lost the other 18-23 with an aggregate score of 40 to Morrison Ave's 30.

Our Sponsors and Funders