Congratulations to the Winners at the Auckland Bowls Prize Giving

16 Jun 2015

It was a great day for all nominees and winners at the Annual Auckland Bowls Prize Giving held at the Maritime Room on the Auckland Viaduct, Sunday 14th June.

We would like to announce the winners of the Special Awards which are always a highlight of the Prize Giving.  

ADMINISTRATOR OF THE YEAR

Finalists:  Con Cambie (St Heliers); Esther Dass (Oratia); Jenny Jones (Pt Chevalier)

Winner: Con Cambie (St Heliers)

PERSONALITY OF THE YEAR:

Finalists:  Fleming Andersen (Howick); Ken McIntyre (Howick); Gary Finnemore (Howick);

                 Ian Mc Kenna (Pt  Chevalier); Tony Borich (Oratia)

Winner: Ian Mc Kenna (Pt  Chevalier)

OFFICIAL OF THE YEAR:

Finalists:  Bill Day (Howick); Sheryl Johnson (Carlton Cornwall); Joy Baughan (Howick

                 Women’s); Les Smith (Mangere); Jeanette Sinclair (Carlton Cornwall)

Winner: Sheryl Johnson (Carlton Cornwall)

VOLUNTEER OF THE YEAR:

Finalists:  Norman Watson (St George Bowls); Matt Pirie (Howick); Ash Hobbs

                (Pt Chevalier); Shirley Upton (Pakuranga); Marina Green (Carlton Cornwall);

                Gerry Guy (Henderson)

Winner: Marina Green (Carlton Cornwall)

COACH OF THE YEAR:

Finalists:   Paul Stier (Glen Eden); Harry Williams (Howick); Diana Smith (Blockhouse Bay)

                  Howard Sandler (Auckland)

Winner: Howard Sandler (Auckland)

YOUNG BOWLER OF THE YEAR:

Finalists:  Aiden Takarua (Pt Chevalier); Alzeena Levi (Te Atatu Peninsula/Otahuhu

                 Railway); Rory Soden (Glen Eden)

Winner: Alzeena Levi (Te Atatu Peninsula/Otahuhu Railway)

TEAM OF THE YEAR:

Finalists:   Auckland Men’s 1-8 Year Representative Side; Auckland Women’s 1-8 Year

                 Representative Side; Rob Ashton and Petar Sain (Carlton Cornwall)

                 Mike Galloway, Martin Dixon, Gavin Brown (Hillsboro); Petar Sain,

                 Vladimir Marsic, John Collins, Tony Garelja (Carlton Cornwall); Karen de Jongh,

                 Bev Crowe, Liz Badenhorst, Helen Van der Walt (Carlton Cornwall); Onehunga

                 Men’s National Interclub Division One Side.

Winners: Representative Side; Rob Ashton and Petar Sain (Carlton Cornwall)

CLUB OF THE YEAR:

Finalists:  Howick Bowls; Pt Chevalier Bowling Club; Carlton Cornwall Bowls;

                Oratia Bowling Club; Glen Eden Bowling Club

Winner: Pt Chevalier Bowling Club

INTERCLUB CLUB OF THE YEAR:

Winner: Glen Eden

We would also like to recognise the great achievement by Bev Crowe (Carlton Cornwall) for receiving her 10th Centre Title Star.

We would also like to congratulate Martin Dixon (Hillsboro), Murray Dickson (Pakuranga) and Mike Bradshaw (Onehunga & Districts) for receiving their Gold Star for 5 Centre Titles wins.

It was a great day and it was lovely to so many of you there. We are looking forward to doing it all again next year!



Our Sponsors and Funders