National Finals Round-up

13 Jan 2015

The dust has settled on another Bowls New Zealand/Heartland Bank National Open Championships at North Harbour, Auckland and it is time to pay homage to our star performers, although not many made the long trip, those that did performed with distinction.

Women’s Singles.

Unfortunately, both Tayla Bruce and Angela Boyd of Burnside were both defeated in their semi – final games, still hope for an all Burnside final next year?

Other star performers who qualified for the knock out stages of the competition were:

Mandy Boyd (Burnside)

Serena Matthews (Dunsandel)

Sandra Keith (Dunsandel)

Viv Freeth (Beckenham)

Men’s Singles:

Top performer here was Alvin Gardiner (Elmwood) who fought his way to another Auckland Final and was unlucky yet again to not come back with a title.

Other star performers who qualified for the knock out stages of the competition were:

Mike Small (Burnside)

Barry Williams (Burnside)

Andrew Kelly (Redcliffs/Mt. Pleasant)

Bruce Humphreys (Beckenham)

Lance Pascoe (Belfast)

Kevin Diggs (Halswell)

Women’s Pairs:

Definitely our star event this year with 3 of the 4 finalists from our area, warmest congratulations go to Mandy and Angela Boyd from Burnside who captured the title but it was great to see 19 year old Katelyn Inch contesting her first National Final – we are sure that there will be more to come.

Other star performers who qualified for the knock out stages of the competition were:

Sandra Keith/Serena Matthews (Dunsandel)

Sheryl Pearce (Canterbury)/Tayla Bruce (Burnside)

Men’s Pairs:

We had several qualifiers in this event but unfortunately none reached the later stages, although Martin Abel/Murray Freeth (Beckenham) qualified and then caused the major upset of the championships by then knocking out the title favourites in the Wellington duo of Gary Lawson and Ben King.

Other star performers who qualified for the knock out stages of the competition were:

Mike Small/Barry Williams (Burnside)

Alvin Gardiner (Elmwood)/composite

Andrew Kelly (Redcliffs/Mt.Pleasant)/composite

Women’s Fours:

Star performer in this section was Katelyn Inch, who reached the semi-finals playing in a very strong composite side with 2 members of the recent Commonwealth Games bronze medal fours team.

Other star performers who qualified for the knock out stages of the competition were:

Sandra Keith/Serena Matthews (Dunsandel)/composite

Mandy Boyd/Angela Boyd (Burnside)/composite

Men’s Fours:

Very few entries in this section from our region but at least Lance Pascoe (Belfast)/Roger Glendinning (Redcliffs/Mt.Pleasant)/composite had the satisfaction in qualifying for the later stages.

Roll on next year when all will be playing in our House.



Our Sponsors and Funders