Pairs and Triples Action

18 Nov 2014

Men's Pairs, Women's Pairs and Men's Triples are all being played today at Henderson.

Men's Triples Results - Quarterfinals

Shane McGonagle, Owen Sutton, Noel Sutton (Composite) bt Tony Klarich, Allan Spence, Neville Siebert (Composite) 14 - 7

John McConnell, Grant Moran, Graham Bowers (Pauanui) bt Dan Collett, Darren Mitchell, Simon Reesby (Whangarei) 17 - 6

Ken Fitness, Neville Hill, Mike Bradshaw (Composite) bt Jamie Hill, Barry O'Brien, Richard Corry (Composite) 16 - 8

John James, Warren Tritt, Steve Kirwan (Balmoral) bt Bob Howitt, Norm Scott Morrison, Bevan Smith (Takapuna) 14 - 11


Women's Pairs Semi Final Results

Margaret O'Connor, Christine Buchanan (Queenstown) bt Karen de Jongh, Bev Crowe (Composite) 13 - 11

Margaret Henderson, Doreen Garlick (Thames) bt Doreen Jensen, Alzeena Levi (Composite) 14 - 10


Men's Triples Results - Round of 16

Tony Klarich, Allan Spence, Neville Siebert (Composite) bt Rob Ashton, Mike Solomon, Barclay Lee (Composite) 13 - 12

Shane McGonagle, Owen Sutton, Noel Sutton (Composite) bt Wally Marsic, Steve Cox, Tony Garelja (Riverhead) 15 - 7

John McConnell, Grant Moran, Graham Bowers (Pauanui) bt Leon Wech, Ian Hardy, Stuart Jamieson (Mairangi Bay) 16 - 7

Dan Collett, Darren Mitchell, Simon Reesby (Whangarei) bt Mike Galloway, David Clark, Gavin Brown (Composite) 16 - 9

Ken Fitness, Neville Hill, Mike Bradshaw (Composite) bt Lou Newman, Dwayne Cameron, Adam Newman (Victoria) 16 - 4

Jamie Hill, Barry O'Brien, Richard Corry (Composite) bt Peter Belliss, Lance Tasker, Danny O'Connor (Birkenhead) 15 - 13

Bob Howitt, Norm Scott Morrison, Bevan Smith (Takapuna) bt Nick Krajancic, James Williams, Tony Laus (Composite) 14 - 7

John James, Warren Tritt, Steve Kirwan (Balmoral) bt Sam Toloke, Kolani Maota, Terry Teiti (Grey Lynn) 13 - 9


Men's Triples Results - Round of 32

Tony Klarich, Allan Spence, Neville Siebert (Composite) bt Ross Haresnape, John Carruthers, TBA (Composite) 14 - 11

Rob Ashton, Mike Solomon, Barclay Lee (Composite) bt Lachlan Gordon, Nathanael Lucas, Seamus Curtain (Composite)  18 - 9

Wally Marsic, Steve Cox, Tony Garelja (Riverhead) bt John Ryan, John Pilkington, Kenny Moran (Composite) 12 - 11

Shane McGonagle, Owen Sutton, Noel Sutton (Composite) bt Andy Ellis, Peter Beil, Tony Holdsworth (Composite) 15 - 13

Leon Wech, Ian Hardy, Stuart Jamieson (Mairangi Bay) bt Neil Fisher, John Walker, Colin Rogan (Defending Champions) 16 - 10

John McConnell, Grant Moran, Graham Bowers (Pauanui) bt Kevin Piper, Colin Taylor, Jim Hunt (Te Atatu Peninsula) 21 - 11

Dan Collett, Darren Mitchell, Simon Reesby (Whangarei) bt Ted Mooney, Rex Roadley, Ted Sloane (Composite) 13 - 11

Mike Galloway, David Clark, Gavin Brown (Composite) bt Robert Menzies, Hodge Wright, John Young (Ellerslie) 13 - 6

Ken Fitness, Neville Hill, Mike Bradshaw (Composite) bt Gordon Smith, David Ross, Duane McDonald (Riverhead) 21 - 10

Lou Newman, Dwayne Cameron, Adam Newman (Victoria) bt Warren Seeque, Greg Yelavich, Errol Koroi (Orewa) 18 - 11

Peter Belliss, Lance Tasker, Danny O'Connor (Birkenhead) bt Colin Wintle, Kevin Robinson, Adam Booth (Composite) 14 - 9

Jamie Hill, Barry O'Brien, Richard Corry (Composite) bt Steve Hoeft, Peter Nathan, Phil Aitken (Pt Chevalier) 17 - 10

Nick Krajancic, James Williams, Tony Laus (Composite) bt Ray Glogoski, Ian Little, Wayne Glogoski (Beachhaven) 16 - 11

Bob Howitt, Norm Scott Morrison, Bevan Smith (Takapuna) bt Steve Cottam, Les Brown, John Cottam (Composite) 22 -2

John James, Warren Tritt, Steve Kirwan (Balmoral) bt Merv Garred, Alan Bright, Lionel Drew (Composite) 19 - 9

Sam Toloke, Kolani Maota, Terry Teiti (Grey Lynn) bt Kerry Dye, Zdravako Borich, Glenn Dye (Henderson) 16 - 4

Men's Pairs Results

Ian Little & Wayne Glogoski (Beachhaven) bt Tony Fabling & Chris Richter-Visser (Hillcrest) 14 - 7

Rob Ashton & Barclay Lee (Composite) bt Graham Skellem & James Williams (Carlton Cornwall) 17 - 16

Richard Corry & Raymond Martin (Victoria) bt Bryan Chapman & Scott Mouton (Howick) 17 - 13

Alvin Gardiner & Pat Houlahan (Composite) bt Stu Settle & Paul Casey (Composite) 15 - 8

Neil Fisher & Steve Cox (Composite) bt Andy Ellis & Tony Holdsworth (Mt Albert/Sandringham) 16 - 15

In the Semi Finals Ian Little will play Rob Ashton; and Richard Corry will play the winner of the game between Alvin Gardiner and Neil Fisher.  These games will be played on Wednesday.


Women's Pairs Results - Quarter finals:

Doreen Jensen, Alzeena Levi (Composite) bt Carol Barnes, Noelene Culpan (Composite) 17 - 12

Karen de Jongh, Bev Crowe (Composite) bt Margaret Simpson, Rae Hammond (Mangere) 17 - 8

Margaret Henderson, Doreen Garlick (Thames) bt Jane Fenton, Jenny Tough (Glen Eden) 15 - 11

Margaret O'Connor, Christine Buchanan (Queenstown) bt Kristin Stampa, Tere Tuaiti (Composite) 16 - 9


Women's Pairs Results - Round of 16

Carol Barnes, Noelene Culpan (Composite) bt Chrissy Peers, Jan Shirley (Composite) 15 - 11

Doreen Jensen, Alzeena Levi (Composite) bt Wendy Jensen, Trish Croot (Composite) 13 - 9

Margaret Simpson, Rae Hammond (Mangere) bt Maureen Millar, Colleen Cowan (Waitoa) 19 - 4

Karen de Jongh, Bev Crowe (Composite) bt Gayle Melrose, Frances Bryant (Composite) 17 - 11

Jane Fenton, Jenny Tough (Glen Eden) bt Aggie Motu, Kirsty Hill (Defending Champions) 14 - 11

Margaret Henderson, Doreen Garlick (Thames) bt Mary Brewster, Chris Budge (Composite) 16 - 11

Kristin Stampa, Tere Tuaiti (Composite) bt Lorna Smith, Estelle Hickey (Composite) 12 - 9

Margaret O'Connor, Christine Buchanan (Queenstown) bt Fay Yates, Jo McKenna (Pt Chevalier) 18 - 6


Women's Pairs Results - Round of 32

Carol Barnes, Noelene Culpan (Composite) bt Margaret Reed, Jenny Welch (Composite) 11 - 10

Chrissy Peers, Jan Shirley (Composite) bt Robyn Davis, Dee Bartington (Tauranga South) 13 - 12

Doreen Jensen, Alzeena Levi (Composite) bt Ann Muir, Jude Ganley (Kensington) 20 - 6

Wendy Jensen, Trish Croot (Composite) bt Nellie Ewen, Diane Steel (Composite) 15 - 7

Maureen Millar, Colleen Cowan (Waitoa) bt Margaret Gurney, Sian Jones (Composite) 15 - 9

Margaret Simpson, Rae Hammond (Mangere) bt Imela Holdom, Linley O'Callaghan (Alexandra) 19 - 6

Gayle Melrose, Frances Bryant (Composite) bt Karen Hema, Bronwyn Stevens (Composite) 16 - 13

Karen de Jongh, Bev Crowe (Composite) bt Anne Hellier, Hilary Ross (Mairangi Bay) 28 - 2

Jane Fenton, Jenny Tough (Glen Eden) bt Bunty Hotene, Maroi Pereeti (Bridge Park) 17 - 7

Aggie Motu, Kirsty Hill (Defending Champions) bt Eileen Badham, Helen Blick (Composite) 14 - 11

Mary Brewster, Chris Budge (Composite) bt Jan Gledhill, Gail Bagnall (Composite) 12 - 11

Margaret Henderson, Doreen Garlick (Thames) bt Lindsay Nicholls, Joan Erceg (Composite) 19 - 11

Kristin Stampa, Tere Tuaiti (Composite) bt Catherine Bien, Sue Curran (Composite) 13 - 6

Lorna Smith, Estelle Hickey (Composite) bt Anne Bateman, Lyn Hunt (Composite) 14 - 9

Margaret O'Connor, Christine Buchanan (Queenstown) bt Bev Corbett, Debbie White  (Hinuera) 17 - 10

Fay Yates, Jo McKenna (Pt Chevalier) bt Alison Rennie, Jill Fraser (Pakuranga) 13 - 10


Our Sponsors and Funders