PBA Results

12 Aug 2014

QUALIFIERS FOR INTERNATIONAL SINGLES PLAYOFFS FOUND

The last qualifiers were found at the weekend for the New Zealand Professional Bowls Association national finals to be played at the Heretaunga Club in Hastings next month. The five qualifiers will play-off for a berth in the International Open Singles in Blackpool, England on the World Bowls Tour circuit in February.

Rookie Steve Hoeft beat fellow Aucklander Linda Ralph in a very tight final at the Pukekohe Cosmopolitan Club; Te Whao Gregory came back from dropping ten shots in the first four ends to beat his father Gene at the Frankton Railway Bowling Club in Hamilton; Natarsha Grimshaw broke through after losing qualifier finals in the previous two seasons beating Wellington’s Laurie Guy at the Heretaunga Club in Hastings; evergreen Ken Walker was a convincing winner against Aidan Lusby in the final at the Westpac Community Bowls Stadium in Dunedin; and Southland coordinator Craig Merrilees had to survive a tense second set fightback from Jason Heffer to book his place at the national finals.

The NZ PBA Finals will be played 12-14th September with three spots to the UK, the NZ PBA Trans Tasman team to play the Australian PBA at East Cessnock to be finalised, and a qualifier and national finals for the popular ‘Shanghai’ singles for a holiday to the Gold Coast.

Results from this weekend’s NZ Professional Bowls Association events:

Auckland – Pukekohe Cosmopolitan Club

Ranking Singles:
1st round – Taylor Horn bt Bart Robinson 5-11, 7-6, 2-1; Steve Hoeft bt Garry Banks 9-4, 9-4; Bruno Lourie bt Brian Wilson 10-3, 7-10, 2-1; Sam Nelson bt Carl Henshall 10-3, 10-1; Gail Dick bt Linda Ralph 11-4, 8-4.
Quarterfinals – Horn bt Hoeft 7-10, 8-3, 2-1; Nelson bt Lourie 13-7, 7-7; Dick bt Eric Pattillo 8-8, 11-3; Rob Ashton bt Graham Skellern 14-4, 7-8, 2-0.
Semifinals – Horn bt Nelson 5-11, 13-12, 2-1; Ashton bt Dick 13-0, 8-4.
Final – Rob Ashton (Wellington) bt Taylor Horn (Thames Valley) 8-4, 8-6.

International Open Singles Qualifier:
1st round – Rob Ashton bt Taylor Horn 9-3, 9-3; Bruno Lourie bt Sam Nelson 7-8, 11-5, 2-0; Eric Pattillo bt Brian Wilson 10-4, 9-4; Linda Ralph bt Bart Robinson 5-5, 7-6; Graham Skellern bt Carl Henshall 10-1, 12-5.
2nd round – Lourie bt Ashton 3-11, 7-6, 2-0; Ralph bt Pattillo 6-4, 9-1; Garry Banks bt Skellern 9-6, 8-6; Steve Hoeft bt Gail Dick 11-5, 12-1.
Semifinals – Ralph bt Lourie 7-6, 4-5, 2-1; Hoeft bt Banks 6-6, 9-6.
Final – Steve Hoeft (Auckland) bt Linda Ralph (Auckland) 7-6, 8-8.
Steve Hoeft will play in the NZ PBA Finals Sept 12-14th in Hastings.

Hamilton – Frankton Railway Bowling Club

Ranking Singles:
1st round – Gene Gregory bt Nellie Hewson 10-6, 12-3; Ed Knox bt Wayne Pakinga 9-6, 11-1; Jayden Ravji bt Te Whao Gregory 10-2, 8-4.
Quarterfinals – G.Gregory bt Knox 2-11, 7-5, 2-0; Henry Te Moni bt Ravji 11-2, 10-5; Graeme Fitzpatrick bt Kristin Stampa 9-8, 8-5; Wayne Stewart bt Neil Jury 12-8, 4-9, 2-0.
Semifinals – G.Gregory bt Te Moni 9-5, 10-4; Stewart bt Fitzpatrick 11-5, 12-0.
Final – Gene Gregory (Waikato) bt Wayne Stewart (Waikato) 2-11, 11-2, 2-1.

International Open Singles Qualifier:
1st round – Ed Knox bt Nellie Hewson 10-8, 10-3; Neil Jury bt Kristin Stampa 12-1, 4-8, 2-1; Wayne Pakinga bt Roxanne Jury 18-1, 12-6; Gene Gregory bt Henry Te Moni 9-6, 9-7; Doug O’Brien bt Jayden Ravji 8-6, 5-11, 2-1; Graeme Fitzpatrick bt Wayne Stewart 8-7, 9-2.
Quarterfinals – Knox bt N.Jury 11-4, 6-11, 2-1; G.Gregory bt Pakinga 8-5, 11-2; Fitzpatrick bt O’Brien 8-5, 11-5; Te Whao Gregory bt Richard Woodcock 10-3, 12-1.
Semifinals – G.Gregory bt Knox 10-9, 6-8, 2-1; T.Gregory bt Fitzpatrick 4-10, 9-6, 2-0.
Final – Te Whao Gregory (Waikato) bt Gene Gregory (Waikato) 9-11, 7-5, 2-0.
Te Whao Gregory will play in the NZ PBA Finals Sept 12-14th in Hastings.

Hastings – Heretaunga Club

Ranking Singles:
1st round – Paul Viggers bt Tereska Knap 10-2, 12-4; Paul Sorensen bt Mike Andrews 6-4, 6-5; Lisa Carlson bt Penny Gibson 8-4, 11-6; Tony Terry bt Mike Le Geyt 3-8, 10-2, 2-0; Natarsha Grimshaw bt Mike Tamati 7-5, 9-5; Tilly Carlson bt Murray Glassey 4-9, 9-8, 2-0; Dave Porteous bt Nicole Toomey 3-8, 10-4, 2-1; Joe Johanson bt Kaaren Guilford 7-5, 7-3; Lou Newman bt Richard Rangi 7-6, 9-5; Gavin Keighley bt Tim Toomey 9-8, 9-9; Ken Smith bt John Young 9-4, 6-8, 2-1; Scott Roddick bt Dean Drummond 9-9, 8-6; Mike Isaacson bt Steve Love 7-7, 7-5.
2nd round – Sorensen bt Viggers 10-5, 6-8, 2-0; Terry bt L.Carlson 7-6, 11-2; Grimshaw bt T.Carlson 12-2, 14-2; Johanson bt Porteous 9-5, 9-5; Keighley bt Newman 8-4, 9-6; Roddick bt Smith 7-8, 10-5, 2-0; Isaacson bt Tanya Wheeler 11-3, 12-7; Laurie Guy bt Richard Corry 11-4, 7-8, 2-1.
Quarterfinals – Sorensen bt Terry 10-1, 7-6; Johanson bt Grimshaw 9-3, 6-8, 2-1; Keighley bt Roddick 8-7, 4-10, 2-1; Guy bt Isaacson 10-5, 9-5.
Semifinals – Johanson bt Sorensen 7-6, 0-10, 2-1; Guy bt Keighley 8-10, 11-4, 2-1.
Final – Laurie Guy (Wellington) bt Joe Johanson (Hawkes Bay) 8-7, 8-7.

International Open Singles Qualifier:
1st round – Murray Glassey bt Lou Newman 12-7, 9-5; Dean Drummond bt Steve Love 10-2, 9-5; Neil Barron bt Mike Isaacson 6-7, 11-4, 2-0; Mike Andrews bt Dave Porteous 10-6, 9-4; Lisa Carlson bt Richard Rangi 10-4, 10-6; Tim Toomey bt Paul Sorensen 9-1, 8-7; Mike Le Geyt bt Nicole Toomey 10-8, 1-9, 2-0; Natarsha Grimshaw bt Mike Tamati 11-0, 14-1; Ken Smith bt John Young 5-10, 10-4, 2-0; Gavin Keighley bt Tanya Wheeler 8-10, 11-3, 2-1; Tilly Carlson bt Paul Viggers 9-3, 9-7; Laurie Guy bt Tony Terry 7-5, 4-10, 2-1; Joe Johanson bt Penny Gibson by default; Richard Corry bt Tereska Knap 13-0, 8-9, 2-0.
2nd round – Glassey bt Drummond 10-6, 11-3; Andrews bt Barron 11-6, 11-5; T.Toomey bt L.Carlson 9-3, 1-9, 2-0; Grimshaw bt Le Geyt 7-6, 7-7; Smith bt Keighley 13-4, 9-4; Guy bt T.Carlson 10-3, 11-4; Corry bt Johanson 6-6, 12-0; Kaaren Guilford bt Scott Roddick 3-11, 9-7, 2-0.
Quarterfinals – Glassey bt Andrews 8-7, 11-4; Grimshaw bt T.Toomey 9-4, 6-6; Guy bt Smith 11-0, 8-8; Guilford bt Corry 10-1, 10-9.
Semifinals – Grimshaw bt Glassey 8-7, 9-4; Guy bt Guilford 10-6, 12-1.
Final – Natarsha Grimshaw (Hawkes Bay) bt Laurie Guy (Wellington) 10-4, 2-11, 2-0.
Natarsha Grimshaw will play in the NZ PBA Finals Sept 12-14th in Hastings.

Dunedin – Westpac Community Lawn Bowls Stadium

House of Travel Ranking Singles (7 end sets):
1st round – Ray Webster bt Kerri Rupene 7-2, 5-5; Guy Robinson bt Adam Wyber 5-6, 9-2, 2-0; Wally Shaw bt Bob McAuley 6-4, 11-3; Dale Bourke bt Sue Smeaton 5-3, 8-5; Elliot Mason bt Paul King 9-3, 8-5.
2nd round – Webster bt G.Robinson 9-0, 5-4; Shaw bt Bourke 9-1, 5-9, 2-1; Lou Robinson bt Mason 2-9, 6-2, 2-1; Ken Walker bt Carrie-Jane Hargrave 8-3, 10-5; Andy McLean bt Craig Wyber 8-3, 2-7, 2-1; Russell Dawe bt John Cross 10-0, 6-3; Shayne Sincock bt Marty Kreft 6-5, 6-6; Keiran Fleury bt Conor Muir by default; Ivan Webber bt Phil Austin 9-6, 4-9, 2-0; Stephen Hughes bt Duane White 4-6, 4-3, 2-1; Bill Hinton bt Jacqui Peterson 7-7, 7-6; Joko Susilo bt Aidan Lusby 7-1, 5-6, 2-0; Peter Bell bt Dave Hodges 9-2, 10-0; Martin Abel bt Trish Marr 8-1, 5-5; Liz Hayton bt Doug Thomas by default; Ross Thomson bt Paul Nicholls 8-3, 9-4.
3rd round – Webster bt Shaw 6-5, 8-0; Walker bt L.Robinson 9-2, 6-5; McLean bt Dawe 3-9, 6-4, 2-1; Sincock bt Fleury 5-4, 7-6; Webber bt Hughes 7-7, 9-4; Susilo bt Hinton 6-6, 7-4; Abel bt Bell 5-3, 9-3; Thomson bt Hayton 8-3, 7-4.
Quarterfinals – Walker bt Webster 7-4, 6-4; McLean bt Sincock 11-1, 6-3; Susilo bt Webber 7-5, 5-4; Thomson bt Abel 7-4, 9-2.
Semifinals – McLean bt Walker 7-7, 9-8; Thomson bt Susilo 6-5, 4-6, 2-0.
Final – Andy McLean (Dunedin) bt Ross Thomson (Dunedin) 6-9, 8-3, 2-0.

International Open Singles Qualifier:
1st round –Paul Nicholls bt Guy Robinson 9-4, 9-9; Craig Wyber bt Wally Shaw 8-7, 4-11, 2-0; Ray Webster bt Sue Smeaton 9-4, 4-9, 2-0; John Cross bt Phil Austin 10-5, 11-2; Lou Robinson bt Bob McAuley 8-5, 9-4.
2nd round – Nicholls bt C.Wyber 11-4, 12-5; Webster bt Cross 6-10, 9-0, 2-0; Robinson bt Peter Bell 12-1, 13-4; Jacqui Peterson bt Stephen Hughes 10-1, 8-7; Andy McLean bt Martin Abel 6-6, 12-4; Elliot Mason bt Keiran Fleury 10-6, 6-4; Dave Hodges bt Liz Hayton 13-1, 7-7; Ken Walker bt Carrie-Jane Hargrave 9-4, 11-4; Aidan Lusby bt Marty Kreft 12-2, 9-9; Ross Thomson bt Ivan Webber 12-3, 8-7; Bill Hinton bt Paul King 8-8, 7-5; Russell Dawe bt Conor Muir by default; Trish Marr bt Doug Thomas by default; Adam Wyber bt Kerri Rupene 9-8, 6-11, 2-1; Joko Susilo bt Dale Bourke 9-3, 5-7, 2-0; Duane White bt Shayne Sincock 12-5, 8-5.
3rd round – Nicholls bt Webster 7-7, 6-5; L.Robinson bt Peterson 10-7, 6-5; Mason bt McLean 6-8, 10-5, 2-0; Walker bt Hodges 9-6, 6-8, 2-1; Lusby bt Thomson 9-4, 15-1; Hinton bt Dawe 12-2, 10-2; A.Wyber bt Marr 6-8, 11-5, 2-0; Susilo bt White 5-10, 10-6, 2-0.
Quarterfinals – Nicholls bt L.Robinson 10-5, 8-7; Walker bt Mason 12-5, 9-2; Lusby bt Hinton 4-10, 10-5, 2-0; Susilo bt A.Wyber 10-1, 9-3.
Semifinals – Walker bt Nicholls 10-9, 11-2; Lusby bt Susilo 5-8, 10-4, 2-0.
Final – Ken Walker (Dunedin) bt Aidan Lusby (Dunedin) 14-2, 8-3.
Ken Walker will play in the NZ PBA Finals Sept 12-14th in Hastings.

Ranking Pairs:
Final - Shayne Sincock (Canterbury) & Ray Webster (Dunedin) bt Aidan Lusby & Phil Austen (Dunedin) 8-6, 5-3.

Invercargill – Waverley Bowling Club

Ranking Singles:
1st round – Brian Hartstonge bt Lynda Milne 4-8, 10-8, 2-0; Phil Cross bt Sonny Tautari 2-12, 10-5, 2-0; Craig Merrilees bt Bryan Coyle 8-9, 10-7, 2-0; Russell Jones bt Barry Stewart 9-6, 9-4; Wayne Stewart bt Bronwyn Stevens 5-6, 8-5, 2-1; Maree Jones bt Geoff Jones 4-8, 9-7, 2-0; Brent Thomson bt Hugh Andrews 8-3, 6-5.
2nd round – Hartstonge bt Cross 9-4, 8-7; Merrilees bt R.Jones 12-3, 1-12, 2-0; M.Jones bt Stewart 6-5, 13-2; Roger Stevens bt 8-7, 2-9, 2-1; Sheldon Bagrie-Howley bt Lindsay Thomas 12-5, 11-5; Brent Munro bt Aaron Tribe 5-10, 6-4, 2-0; Glenn Milne bt Jason Heffer 4-8, 13-4, 2-0; Shane Elliott bt Bruce Ross 9-9, 11-2.
Quarterfinals – Merrilees bt Hartstonge 7-4, 9-3; R.Stevens bt M.Jones 10-5, 7-4; Munro bt Bagrie-Howley 10-1, 7-7; G.Milne bt Elliott 10-4, 9-0.
Semifinals – R.Stevens bt Merrilees 11-8, 10-3; G.Milne bt Munro 8-7, 4-9, 2-0.
Final – Glenn Milne (Southland) bt Roger Stevens (Southland) 9-7, 5-11, 2-1.

International Open Singles Qualifier:
1st round –Bruce Ross bt Lindsay Thomas 14-3, 8-4; Sheldon Bagrie-Howley bt Roger Stevens 7-6, 5-10, 2-1; Jason Heffer bt Glenn Milne 10-4, 9-10, 2-1; Bronwyn Stevens bt Brent Munro 3-12, 6-5, 2-1; Wayne Stewart bt Brent Thomson 7-6, 3-10, 2-0; Lynda Milne bt Geoff Jones 9-7, 9-5; Maree Jones bt Shane Elliott 11-2, 9-2; Russell Jones bt Brian Hartstonge 8-3, 3-9, 2-1.
2nd round – Ross bt Bagrie-Howley 7-5, 6-5; Heffer bt B.Stevens 8-9, 9-8, 2-1; Stewart bt L.Milne 9-4, 10-5; M.Jones bt R.Jones 10-2, 7-9, 2-0; Hugh Andrews bt Barry Stewart 11-5, 6-6; Phil Cross bt Sonny Tautari 9-3, 5-10, 2-1; Craig Merrilees bt Alistair Erskine 8-7, 5-9, 2-1; Aaron Tribe bt Bryan Coyle 15-7, 7-8, 2-0.
Quarterfinals – Heffer bt Ross 8-7, 11-6; Stewart bt M.Jones 16-5, 6-9, 2-0; Cross bt Andrews 9-4, 9-4; Merrilees bt Tribe 10-4, 10-2.
Semifinals – Heffer bt Stewart 4-7, 10-1, 2-0; Merrilees bt Cross 12-6, 10-6.
Final – Craig Merrilees (Southland) bt Jason Heffer (Southland) 14-3, 5-5.
Craig Merrilees will play in the NZ PBA Finals Sept 12-14th in Hastings.


Our Sponsors and Funders