Aucklanders named in North Island Squad

23 Jun 2014

Bowls New Zealand are delighted to announce the launch of a new High Performance programme and the National Selection panel have selected two squads to partake in the new North V South series. 

The North V South program has been instigated as a Talent ID and Talent Development program for future Blackjacks and will be an integral part of the Bowls NZ High Performance program.

It sees two squads, North Island and South Island being coached by Bowls New Zealand appointed accredited coaches of a high calibre who will:

1.  Facilitate a training camp in August/September

2.   Create IPP’s for each of the players at and after the camp

3.  Offer remote coaching to all players

The National Selection panel in conjunction with the team coaches will select the final 20 player North and South Island teams (10 male, 10 female) by the end of 2014.

The National Selection panel have selected the North and South Island squads, listed below with respective coaches as well:

North Island                                                       South Island 

Name

Centre

Name

Centre

1

Monte Pawa

Far North

             

1

Kirsten Griffin

Nelson

2

Lauren Mills

Northland

2

Barbara Thomason

Nelson

3

Savannah Lauder

Northland

3

James Pugh

Nelson

4

MacKenzie Blucher

Auckland

4

Chase Bishop

Marlborough

5

Karen Hema

Auckland

5

Sheryl Pearce

Canterbury

6

Karen De Jong

Auckland

6

Tayla Bruce

Canterbury

7

Jordan King

Auckland

7

Katelyn Inch

Canterbury

8

Scott Evans

Auckland

8

Cait Bassett

Canterbury

9

Scott Mouton

Auckland

9

Julie Adams

Canterbury

10

Jesse Russell

Waikato

10

Cameron Bailey

Canterbury

11

Ashleigh Jeffcoat

Waikato

11

Paddy Stewart

Canterbury

12

Talor Duncan

Bay of Plenty

12

Liam Eathorne

Canterbury

13

Holly McIlroy

Gisborne

13

Ethan Kelleher

West Coast

14

Natarsha Grimshaw

Hawkes Bay

14

Keanu Darby

South Canterbury

15

Richard Hocking

Hawkes Bay

15

Carolyn West

Dunedin

16

Dean Drummond

Hawkes Bay

16

Rebecca Jelley

Dunedin

17

Sophie Fisher

Manawatu

17

Sarah Scott

Dunedin

18

Caitlin Thomson

Manawatu

18

Rachael McDowall

Dunedin

19

Tanya Wheeler

Wellington

19

Elliott Mason

Dunedin

20

Raymond Martin

Wellington

20

Oliver Mason

Dunedin

21

Tim Toomey

Wellington

21

Callum Horwell

Dunedin

22

Euan Wong

Wellington

22

Andy McLean

Dunedin

23

Seamus Curtin

Wellington

23

Mitchell Will

Dunedin

24

Brady Amer

Wellington

24

Jonty Horwell

Dunedin

25

Bradley Down

Wellington

25

Sheldon Bagrie-Howley

Southland

26

Nicole Toomey

Wellington

26

Craig Merrilees

Southland

27

Helen King

Wellington

28

Mike Nagy

Sydney

Ian Monaghan

Coach

Evan Roberts

Coach

Janice Paap

Coach (Auckland)

Margaret Davies

Coach


Bowls New Zealand North V South Series 2015

Dates:    Saturday 21 - Sunday 22 February 2015

Venue:   Victoria Bowling Club, Wellington

Format:  TBC, 20 player teams (10 men, 10 women)



Our Sponsors and Funders