Auckland set for Battle

13 Mar 2014

The Auckland Representative sides face a crucial couple of weeks with the key events of the season set to be played.

The National Intercentre will be played in Wellington from the 27 - 30 March and the Auckland Men's and Women's sides will be looking to improve on last year's performance.  Both sides failed to qualify for the top eight last season, so this will be the initial goal for this year.  From there it will be knockout through to the final to find the national champions.

At the same time the Development sides will do battle at Henderson in the Northern Region Development Series.  On Saturday 29th March, Auckland will take on North Harbour, Northland and Far North to find the Zone One Champions.  The next day the top two sides will take on the best from Zone Two, which has been confirmed as Counties Manukau and Bay of Plenty.

The final round of the annual 1-5 year Zone One Intercentre will be played this Sunday at the Mangawhai Bowling Club.  The Auckland women lead North Harbour by 6 points and the men are in second place to Northland by 3 points.  Although the impending storm could cause disruption to this fixture.

Both the teams have been training every Tuesday improving their skills and want to perform well especially in the morning round to set a good foundation for the rest of the day. The teams performed well against Waikato and are ready for the event.

Good Luck to all.


The teams are:

Auckland Open:
Men: Mike Bradshaw, Scott Evans, Jordan King, Barclay Lee, Ciaran MacElvanna, Scott Mouton  & Greg Ruaporo.  Coach: Howard Sandler.

Women: Olivia Bloomfield, Sue Curran, Rae Hammond, Karen Hema, Estelle Hickey, Linda Ralph & Emma Waerehu.  Coach: Janice Paap.

Auckland Development:
Men: James Gavin, Daniel King, Alan Oliver, David Ross, Rory Soden, Patrick Stanaway & Teora Turua. Reserve: Luka Mataora.  Coach: Steve Clifton.  Manager: Leigh Cutler

Women: Liz Badenhorst, Paula Kempthorne, Alzeena Levi, Agnes Motu, Colleen Pert, Maria Smith & Helen Van Der Walt.  Reserve: Irene Manning.  Coach: Rima Strickland.  Manager: Irene Goddard

Auckland 1 - 5 Year:
Men: Philip Aiken, Steve Hoeft, Keven Hurren, Arron Lambly, Dave Maka, Luka Mataora, Vince Pittman, Rory Soden, Patrick Stanaway, Ta Rito & Utu Vave.  Reserves: Jeremy Brosnan & Richard Kempthorne

Women: Helen Blick, Pam Chapman, Marion Hakaraia, Karena Harris, Lesley McLinden, Mary O’Keeffe, Maroiroi Pereeti, Judy Raill, Robyn Reihana, Jenny Stockford, Claire Tawharu & Angela Temple.  Reserves: Trish O’Malley & Ling Qu

Management: Mike Stanaway, Willie Wichman, Claire Lines & Beverley Blucher.



Our Sponsors and Funders