Past Presidents

26 Jul 2017

1895-96-‚ J J Holland (Auckland)

1897-98‚ -A S Russell (Ponsonby)

1899-00 -J Kirker (Ponsonby)

1901-02 -‚ E Mahoney (Mt Eden)

1903-04 - J M Lennox

1905-06 -‚ A M Meyers (Auckland)

1907-08-‚ A M Meyers (Auckland)

1909-10 O Nicholson (Auckland)

1911-12 M Casey (Ponsonby)

1913-14 - E A Craig (Epsom)

1915-16‚ - C J Laurie (Carlton)

1917-18 - A N Sneddon (Ponsonby)

1919-20 -‚ W Coltman (Carlton)

1921-22 - C V Longsford (West End)

1923-24 -J W Hardley (West End)

1925-26 - J Pascoe (Devonport)

1927-28 - J Pascoe (Devonport)

1929-30 - S C W Coldicutt (Auckland)

1931-32‚ - J Pascoe (Devonport)

1933-34 - R Sheath (Remuera)

1935-36 A E Whitten (West End)

1937-38 W J Truscott (Carlton)

1939-40 - E W Inder (Bucklands Beach)

1941-42 - I J Sutherland (Onehunga)

1943-44 - A S Dignan (Mount Eden)

1945-46 W J Short (Pukekohe)

1947-48 - G F Frieberg (West End)

1949-50 - A E Clinkard (Carlton)

1951-52 -‚ R C Caddy (Grey Lynn)

1953-54 -J J Jackson (Papatoetoe)

1955-56 -J R Malloy (Carlton)

1957-58 - F Livingstone (Onehunga)

1959-60 - G C Moses (Remuera)

1961-62 H E Bridgens (Balmoral)

1963-64 - A R Watson (St Heliers)

1965-66 - J R Johnson (Edendale)

1967-68‚  R M A Pearson (West End)

1969-70‚  G A Davidson (Epsom)

1971-72 - J M Key (Papatoetoe)

1973-74 - W Cole / E Tremain (Ponsonby / North Devonport)

1975-76  J H Drummond (Glen Eden)

1977-78- P A Bowden (Takapuna)

1979-80‚ - D L Grifiths (Grey Lynn)

1981-82 - R G Hunter (Ellerslie)

1983-84 J R Male (East Tamaki)

1985-86 L Greenbury (Mt Albert)

1987-88 L Z Sunde (Oratia)

1989-90 D F Williams (Mt Roskill)

1991-92‚ D O'Connor (Okahu Bay)

1993-94 - A A Dodds (Blockhouse Bay)

1995-96 J D Carroll (Carlton)

1896-97 -‚ J J Holland (Auckland)

1898-99‚ J Hardie (Remuera)

1900-01 W Gorrie (Auckland)

1902-03A W Thomson

1904-05 M McLean

1906-07 R Mitchell (Devonport)

1908-09 A M Meyers (Auckland)

1910-11 J Carlaw (Auckland)

1912-13‚ E A Craig (Epsom)

1914-15‚ C J Schnauer (Onehunga)

1916-17 - J Bouskill (Rocky Nook)

1918-19 W Coltman (Carlton)

1920-21‚ W Coltman (Carlton)

1922-23 ‚ J W Hardley (West End)

1924-25 J W Hardley (West End)

1926-27 - J Pascoe (Devonport)

1928-29 S C W Coldicutt (Auckland)

1930-31‚ J M Thomson (Carlton)

1932-33 ‚ R Sheath (Remuera)

1934-35‚ F A Hosking (Pukekohe)

1936-37‚ A E Whitten (West End)

1938-39 -‚ W J Truscott (Carlton)

1940-41 -E W Inder (Bucklands Beach)

1942-43‚ I J Sutherland (Onehunga)

1944-45‚ M J Walsh (Waitemata)

1946-47 - W M Matheson (Helensville)

1948-49‚ G F Frieberg ( West End)

1950-51 ‚ R T Sheppard (Hillsboro)

1952-53‚ A G Brown (West End)

1954-55‚ C Masters (Devonport)

1956-57‚ J T Harrison (Epsom)

1958-59 W L Grace (Rawhiti)

1960-61 ‚ R M Byford (Mission Bay)

1962-63‚ A I Clarke (Auckland)

1964-65‚ J N S Flett (Pt Chevalie)

1966-67 - J C Pascoe (Carlton)

1968-69‚ R McCameron (Remuera)

1970-71 G F Filmore (Rocky Nook)

1972-73 J A Merryweather (Mission Bay)

1974-75‚ T B Porteous (Hillsboro)

1976-77‚ J W Phipps (St Heliers)

1978-79  C S Aberley (Auckland)

1980-81 R E Pilkington (Balmoral)

1982-83‚ G J Langton (Rocky Nook)

1984-85 L J Lanigan (Birkenhead)

1986-87 ‚ P B Davison (Epsom)

1988-89 ‚ C D Brown (Mt Wellington)

1990-91  R H Hancock (Glen Eden)

1992-93 G Judson (Auckland)

1994-95D C Mackay (Mt Eden)

Auckland Bowls

1996-97 - Jim Dempsey (Papatoetoe RSA)

1998-99 - John A Wells (Pakuranga)

2000-01 - Robin W Ellery (Rawhiti)

2002-03 - Alan J Purchase (Mt Eden)

2004-05 - Peter Herbert (Rawhiti)

2006-07 - Wally Gardner (Glendowie)

2008-09 - Grant Norton (Pakuranga)

2010-11 -Jeanette Sinclair (Balmoral Women)

2012-13 - Patricia Cheeseman (Blockhouse Bay)

2015-17 - Murray Dorreen (Hillsboro)

1997-98 - Don Gibbs (Ellerslie)

1999-00 - Trevor A King (Howick)

2001-02 - Ron T Reid (Glen Eden)

2003-04 - Gary Fleming (Onehunga)

2005-06 -Marion Skinner (Rawhiti / Carlton)

2007-08 -Margaret Smitton (Henderson)

2009-10 - Jeanette Sinclair (Balmoral Women)

2011-12 - Mal MacElvanna (Carlton Cornwall)

2013-15 - Peter Mckechnie (Henderson)



Our Sponsors and Funders