Achievements and Honours

Special Awards

17 Jul 2017

Club of the Year

Interclub Club of the Year

2006 - New Lynn Bowling Club

2006 - Onehunga Bowling Club

2007 - Blockhouse Bay Bowling Club

2007 - New Lynn Bowling Club

2008 - Henderson Bowls

2008 - Blockhouse Bay Bowls

2009 - Pakuranga Bowls

2009 - Pt Chevalier Bowling Club

2010 - Glendowie Bowling Club

2010 - Pt Chevalier Bowling Club

2011 - Mt Eden Bowls

2011 - Onehunga Bowling Club

2012 - Carlton Cornwall Bowls

2012 - Pt Chevalier Bowling Club

2013 - Howick Bowling Clubs

2013 - Carlton Cornwall Bowls

2014 - St Heliers Bowling Club

2014 - Carlton Cornwall Bowls

2015 - Pt Chevalier Bowling Club

2015 - Glen Eden Bowling Club

2016 - Howick Bowling Club

2016 - Glen Eden Bowling Club

2017 - Blockhouse Bay Bowls

2017 - Glen Eden Bowling Club

                           

Bowler of the Year

1977 - Elsie Wilkie, Walton WBC

1978 - John Malcolm, Carlton

1979 - Nick Unkovich, Okahu Bay

1980 - Verna Devlin, Herne Bay WBC

1981 - Barbara Kunicich, Bayswater WBC

1982 - Danny O'Connor, Okahu Bay

1983 - Jean Ryan, Onehunga WBC

1984 - Ivan Kostanich, Helensville

1985 - Rowan Brassey, Okahu Bay

1986 - Ken Gash, Oratia

1987 - Jean Ryan, Carlton WBC

1988 - Rowan Brassey, Okahu Bay

1989 - Ivan Kostanich, Carlton

1990 - Rowan Brassey, Okahu Bay

1991 - Ivan Unkovich, Rawhiti

1992 - Ivan Marsic, Carlton

1993 - Marlene Castle, Carlton WBC

1994 - Gary Lawson, Carlton

1995 - Rowan Brassey, Okahu Bay

1996 - Rowan Brassey, Okahu Bay

1997 - Neville Hill, Okahu Bay

1998 - Carol Griffiths, Hillsboro WBC

1999 - Michael Galloway, Pakuranga

2000 - Pat Campbell, Rawhiti

2001 - Rowan Brassey, Avondale

2002 - Michael Galloway, Pakuranga

2003 - Wally Marsic & Petar Sain, Carlton

2004 - Maria Broadbent, Pakuranga

2005 - Neil Fisher, Pakuranga

2006 - Robert Jacobs, Pakuranga

2007 - Jamie Hill, Rawhiti

2008- Jo Babich, Carlton Cornwall

2009 - Danny Delany, Onehunga

2010 - Danny Delany, Onehunga

2011 - Chris Le Lievre, Onehunga

2012 - Chris Le Lievre, Onehunga

2013 - Karen Hema, Carlton Cornwall

2014 - Karen de Jongh, Carlton Cornwall

2015 - Rob Ashton, Carlton Cornwall

2016 - Linda Ralph, Carlton Cornwall

2017 - Martin Dixon, Hillsboro

 


Young Bowler of the Year

2006 Chris Le Lievre, Rawhiti

2007 Brook Tippett, Avondale

2008 Gregory Ruaporo, Blockhouse Bay

2009 Chris Le Lievre, Onehunga

2010 Chris Le Lievre, Onehunga

2011 Scott Cottrell, Onehunga

2012 Scott Cottrell, Onehunga

2013 Selina Goddard, Carlton Cornwall

2014 - Selina Goddard, Carlton Cornwall

2015 - Alzeena Levi, Te Atatu Peninsula/Otahuhu Railway

2016 - Mackenzie Blucher, Te Atatu Peninsula   

2017 - Selina Goddard, Carlton Cornwall


Coach of the Year

2006 Renee Williams, Mt Eden

2007 Barclay Lee, St Heliers

2008 Janice Paap, Waiheke

2009 John Mitchell, Te Atatu Peninsula

2010 Allan Smith, Blockhouse Bay

2011 Margaret Davies, Pakuranga

2012 Peter Thorne, Hillsboro

2013 Janice Paap, Waiheke

2014 Janice Paap, Carlton Cornwall

 2015 Howard Sandler, Auckland Bowls

2016 - Paul Stier, Glen Eden and

            Esther Eu, Hillsboro Women's

 2017 - Diana Smith, Blockhouse Bay

   


Official of the Year

2006 - Doreen Bartlett, Papatoetoe Women's

2007 - Jeanette Sinclair, Balmoral Women's

2008 - Grahame Earl, Mangere

2009 - Jack and Rohi Wallbutton, Henderson

2010 - Helen Stallard, St Heliers

2011 - Rosemary Ellyett, Remuera

2012  - Bruce Tayler, St Heliers

2013 - Helen Stallard, St Heliers

2014 - Joy Baughan, Howick Women's

           Les Smith, Mangere

2015 - Sheryl Johnson, Carlton Cornwall

2016 - Joy Baughan, Howick Women's

2017 - Les Smith, Mangere


Team of the Year

2007 Men's National Interclub Division Two Team, Rawhiti Bowling Club

2008 Auckland Bowls Women's Development Team

2009 Men's National Interclub Division Two Team, Carlton Cornwall Bowls

2010 Men's National Interclub Division Two Team, Pakuranga Bowls

2011 Dan Delany, Chris Le Lievre, Tom Delany, Onehunga Bowling Club

2012 Auckland Mens Open Representative Side

2013 Dan Delany, Joe Whitelaw, Jordan King, Scott Evans, Onehunga Bowling Club

2014 Carlton Cornwall Women's Division 1 National Interclub Side

2015 Rob Ashton and Petar Sain, Carlton Cornwall

2016 Auckland Men's Open Representative Side

2017 - Not awarded


Administrator of the Year

2005 Pat Batchelor QSM, Pt Chevalier RSA

2006 Margaret Smitton, Henderson

2007 Beverley Blucher, Howick Women's

2008 Robert Clark, Pakuranga

2009  Alan Crowe, Carlton Cornwall

2010 Margaret Reber, Balmoral Women's

2011 Not awarded

2012 Grant Goodwin, Hillsboro

2013 Ann Harris, Henderson

2014 Noeline McNabb, St George

2015 Con Cambie, St Heliers

2016 Terry O'Connor, Carlton Cornwall

2017 Malcolm Martin, Howick

Personality of the Year

2005 Liz Laker, Pakuranga

2006 Joan Catchpole, Mission Bay Women

2007 Mike Cooper, Glendowie

2008 Sam Toloke, Onehunga 

2009  Fred Thomson, Mt Eden

2010 Gary Fleming, Onehunga

2011 lan Watkins, Hillsboro

2012 Cleve Sullivan, Hiillsboro

2013 Michael Lack, Maraetai

2014 Nick Krajancic, Carlton Cornwall

2015 Ian McKenna Pt Chevalier

2016 Nick Krajancic, Carlton Cornwall

2017 Barry Aspin, Te Atatu Peninsula


Our Sponsors and Funders