History

26 Jul 2017

2017:

The Trusts Singles - Women

Winner:  Elaine McClintock (Browns Bay)
Runner up:  Margaret O'Connor (Queenstown)
3rd Equal:  Esther Eu (Blockhouse Bay) (Blockhouse Bay) AND Lindsay Nicholls (Coromandel)

The Trusts Singles - Men

Winner:  Richard Girvan (Nelson Bays)
Runner up:  Chris Le Lievre (Glenroy)
3rd Equal:  Taylor Horn (Glen Eden); Mike Galloway (Hillsboro)

Ryman Healthcare Pairs - Women

Winner:  Marilyn McLeod, Elaine McClintock (Composite)
Runner up:  Anne Bateman, Carol Bennett (Onehunga & Districts)
3rd Equal:  Karen Hema, Selina Goddard (Carlton Cornwall); Gail Bagnell, Tira Campbell (Composite)

Ryman Healthcare Pairs - Men

Winner:  Chris Le Lievre, Jamie Hill (Composite)
Runner up:  Kerry Chapman, Tony Grantham (Composite)
3rd Equal:  Ray Martin, Richard Corry (Victoria);Scott Harrison, Artem Chesnokov (Balmoral)

AeroBowls Triples - Women

Winner:  Margaret O'Connor Christine Buchanan, Anne Dorreen (Composite)
Runner up:  Jill Fraser, Judi Wong, Clara Bowman (Carlton Cornwall)
3rd Equal:  Karen de Jongh, Bev Crowe, Joyce Rugg (Carlton Cornwall); Anne Bateman, Carol Bennett, Linda Ralph (Composite)

AeroBowls Triples - Men

Winner:  Scott Evans, Schalk Mouton, Rory Soden (Composite)
Runner up:   David Hood, Mike Reddy, Barry Allison (Composite)
3rd Equal:  Neil Clarke, Trevor Harris, Kevin Marshall (Defending Champions); Gary Lawrence, Len Bilich, Graham Edwards (Pt Chevalier)

Disabled pairs

Winner:  Bruce Wakefield, Carolyn Crawford (Composite)
Runner up:  Pam Walker, Lynda Bennett (Composite)
3rd Equal:  Peter Wylie, Steve Walker (Composite); Suzie Mark Noble, Barry Wynks (Takaro)

Disabled Triples

Winner:  Bruce Wakefield, Norm Earnshaw, Lynda Bennett (Composite)
Runner up:  Peter Wylie, Steve Walker, Pam Walker (Composite)
3rd Equal:  Graham Skellern, Peter Whiting, Jill Brierley (Composite); Mark Noble, Barry Winks, Carolyn Crawford (Takaro)



2015:

THE TRUSTS SINGLES -WOMEN

Winner:  Natarsha Grimshaw (Papakura)

Runner up:  Reen Stratford (Aramaho)

3rd Equal:  Jeanette Scarrott (Mt Wellington) AND Christine Buchanan (Queenstown)

THE TRUSTS SINGLES -MEN

Winner:  Richard Girvan (Nelson Bays)

Runner up:  Scott Cottrell (Waiheke)

3rd Equal:  Allan Batley (Paritutu) AND Peter Puschmann (St Heliers)

RYMAN HEALTHCARE PAIRS -WOMEN

Winner:  Lauren Mills, Caroline Downs (Kensington)

Runner up:  Karen de Jongh, Bev Crowe (Carlton Cornwall)

3rd Equal:  Linley O'Gallaghan, Bronwyn Stevens (Composite)

Kristin Stampa, Tere Tuaiti (Composite)

RYMAN HEALTHCARE PAIRS -MEN

Winner:  Taylor Horn, Jessie Russell (Composite)

Runner up:  Duane McDonald, David Ross (Riverhead)

3rd Equal:  Richard Girvan, Tom Delany (Composite)

 AND Garry Banks, Walter Howden (Composite)

AEROBOWLS TRIPLES - WOMEN

Winner:  Gayle Melrose, Natarsha Grimshaw, Margaret Davies (Composite)

Runner up:  Margaret Aldous, Mary O'Keeffe, Marion Vague (Blockhouse Bay)

3rd Equal:  Karen de Jongh, Bev Crowe, Diane Hazelton (Carlton Cornwall)

Margaret Aldous, Mary O'Keeffe, Marion Vague (Blockhouse Bay)

AEROBOWLS TRIPLES -“ MEN

Winner:  Neil Clarke,Trevor Harris, Kevin Marshall (Hillcrest)

Runner up:  Scott Cottrell, Brian Wilson, Bruce McClintock (Composite)

3rd Equal:  Graham Skellern, John Carruthers, Bill Whitburn (Carlton Cornwall)

Gordon Smith, David Ross, Duane McDonald (Riverhead)

DISABLED PAIRS

Winner:  Norm Earnshaw, David Stallard

Runner up:  Sue Curran, Don Clark

DISABLED TRIPLES

Winner:  Norm Earnshaw, Chris Matthews, David Stallard

Runner up:  Mark Mitchell, Sally Engi, Linda Bennett



2014 Results

The Trusts Singles - Men

Winner:  Rob Ashton (Carlton Cornwall)

The Trusts Singles - Women

Winner: Marilyn McLeod (Tauranga South)

Ryman Healthcare Pairs - Men

Winner:  Rob Ashton, Barclay Lee (Composite)

Ryman Healthcare Pairs - Women

Winner:  Margaret O'Connor, Christine Buchanan (Queenstown)

Aero Bowls Triples - Men

Winner:  Shane McGonagle, Owen Stton, Noel Sutton (Composite)

Aero Bowls Triples - Women

Winner:  Karen De Jongh, Bev Crowe, Diane Hazleton (Composite)

Disabled Pairs

Winner:  Carolyn Crawford, Pam Walker (Composite)

Disabled Triples

Winner:  Peter Wylie, Mark Mitchell, Linda Bennett (Composite)

2013 Results

The Trusts Singles - Men

Winner:  Tony Fabling (Hillcrest)

The Trusts Singles - Women

Winner: Karen de Jongh (Carlton Cornwall)

Ryman Healthcare Pairs - Men

Winner:  Rob Ashton, Barclay Lee (Composite)

Ryman Healthcare Pairs - Women

Winner:  Aggie Motu, Kitsy Hill  (Composite)

Aero Bowls Triples - Men

Winner:  Neil Fisher, John Walker, Colin Rogan (Browns Bay)

Aero Bowls Triples - Women

Winner:  Margaret O'Connor, Linley O'Callaghan, Christine Buchanan (Composite)

Disabled Pairs

Winner:  Mark Noble, Joan Ware (Composite)

Disabled Triples

Winner:  Mark Noble, Barry Wynks, Peter Horne (Composite)


2012 Winners

Women's Singles -  Kirsten Griffin (New Zealand)

Men's Singles - Graham Growcott (Blockhouse Bay)

Women's Pairs - Anne Bateman, Nancy Jujnovich  (Composite)

Men's Pairs - Scott Curran, David Eades (Orewa)

Women's Triples - Raewyn Willis, Patsy Jorgensen, Robyn Davis (Composite)

Men's Triples - Murray Mathieson, John Valentine, John Sakey (Takapuna)

Disabled Pairs- Alan Carson, Lynda Bennett (Composite)

Disabled Triples- Alan Carson, Lynda Bennett, Mark Mitchell (Composite)


2011 Winners

Women's Singles - Jan Khan (New Zealand)

Men's Singles - Neil Fisher (Howick)

Women's Pairs - Doreen Schumacher, Bev Corbett (Composite)

Men's Pairs - Richard Girvan, Dan Delany (New Zealand)

Women's Triples - Anne Bateman, Ann Muir, Lauren Mills (Kensington)

Men's Triples - Shannon McIlroy, Dan Delany, Chris Le Lievre (New Zealand)

2010 Winners

Women's Singles - Marilyn McLeod (Tauranga South)

Men's Singles - Raika Gregory (Papakura)

Women's Pairs - Clare McCaul, Adele Greenfield (New Zealand)

Men's Pairs - Neville Hill, Michael Bradshaw (Rawhiti)

Women's Triples - Annette Bell, Doreen Schumacher, Bev Corbett (Composite)

Men's Triples - Steve Beel, Lance Tasker, Tony Grantham (Composite)

2009 Winners

Men's Singles - Richard Girvan

Men's Pairs - Kevin Robinson, Justin Goodwin

Men's Triples - Shannon McIlroy, Jamie Hill, Brett Hassall

Women's Singles - Sharyn Renshaw

Women's Pairs - Jan Shirley, Raelene Peters

Women's Triples - Annette Bell, Doreen Schumacher, Bev Corbett

2008 Winners

Men's Singles - Matt Gallop

Women's Singles - Jo Edwards

Men's Pairs - Robbie Thompson and Mark Jacobsen (s)

Women's Pairs - Kay Moran and Karen Murphy (s)

Men's Triples - Lance Pascoe, Gary Watson and Shane Sincock (s)

Women's Triples - Elaine McClintock, Patsy Jorgensen and Raewyn Willis (s)

2007 Winners

Men's Singles - Andrew Todd

Women's Singles - Sharyn Renshaw

Men's Pairs - Wayne Turley and Mark Casey

Women's Pairs - Sharon Sims and Mary Campbell

Men's Fours - Isaac Denny, Tony Grantham, Shannon McIlroy and Ali Forsyth

Women's Fours - Marlene Castle, Sharyn Renshaw, Norma McKeown and Lorna Trigwell


Our Sponsors and Funders